Calrec eq

This section is for registered users to discussspecific projects and troubleshooting.

Moderator: kubi

Calrec eq

Postby kmlong » Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:25 pm

I am trying to build your version of the Calrec eq and I am confused about the swithes that you are using. The boards look like the Gyraf boards in the picture however you have changed all the switches and the layout. I really like your version better but I am confused about how you replaced them.
kmlong
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:22 pm

Postby jensenmann » Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:12 pm

Hi, welcome aboard. Try to post here:
http://www.nrgrecording.de//nrg/viewtopic.php?t=823

it´s a thread about this EQ, those guys know more about it.
Jens
jensenmann
 
Posts: 2657
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:20 pm
Location: Karlsruhe, BRD

Postby nrgrecording » Sat Nov 08, 2008 12:49 am

Hmm... I think he can't speak german?!

Welcome to the nrg forums by the way.
What calrec do you mean exactly? The massivepassive lookalike calrec? I just used toggle switches... 2 pole and 4 pole and connected them to gyrafs pcb.
But be careful... you'll need a lot of wires. :wink:

Frank.
nrgrecording
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:17 pm
Location: Viersen (bei Mönchengladbach)

Calrec - Massive passive copy

Postby kmlong » Sat Nov 08, 2008 12:56 am

Yes to both questions. I can't speak German and I am referring to the Calrec that looks like the massive passive. It just looks cool. I purchased the boards from Gustav and I download the front panel from the nrg recording website. I am trying to figure out the difference in the parts list between the nrg calrec and the Gyraf.

I would appreciate any help that I can get.
kmlong
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:22 pm

Postby nrgrecording » Sat Nov 08, 2008 1:19 am

But it looks like a mess from the inside. :D

Image

Be careful with the frontpanel...
You have to readjust the placement of the 4 holes which will fix the frontpanel to your case.
I used threads for the potentiometers so that there is no nut of the potentiometer visible. (you probably don't have the same potentiometers with the same thread)
The switches don't have a screw on the frontpanel but on the backside of the panel... if you're using big switches you may have problems mounting them from the backside because you have to rotate the switch itselfs into the thread in the frontpanel.

You can save some money for the production of the frontpanel by removing all the threads and mount all parts from the frontpanel. The disadtvantage is that you'll see the nuts on the frontpanel... but you can use bigger knobs or a plane surface on the frontpanel. But hey... focusrite have big n ugly nuts on the panel, too... :D

These are the switches I'd used...

4 pole

Image

2 pole

Image

You can get them from farnell, newark, digikey and many others...

Hope this helps,
Frank.
nrgrecording
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:17 pm
Location: Viersen (bei Mönchengladbach)

Awesome

Postby kmlong » Sat Nov 08, 2008 2:07 am

Thank you. That was really helpful. I didn't catch the threading on the front panel order. I guess that the threads are standard on the switches? I was wonder how you made the face look so clean.

How did you mount the LEDs? Are they screw in also?
kmlong
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:22 pm

Re: Awesome

Postby nrgrecording » Sat Nov 08, 2008 12:56 pm

kmlong wrote:Thank you. That was really helpful. I didn't catch the threading on the front panel order. I guess that the threads are standard on the switches? I was wonder how you made the face look so clean.


The threads are standard on the switches... thats right. But the frontpanel has the same threads! So I can 'screw in' the switches and the potentiometer from the backside. Thats the reason why I could use small knobs. Otherwise you would see the nut of the potentiometers on the frontpanel and there would be a gab between the knobs and the panel. (width of the nut)


kmlong wrote:How did you mount the LEDs? Are they screw in also?


You can either make the led holes 2,95mm instead of 3mm so that you can smush them into the panel... or fix it with superglue. :wink:

Frank.
nrgrecording
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:17 pm
Location: Viersen (bei Mönchengladbach)

thanks gain

Postby kmlong » Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:33 am

Frank,

You are awesome. I owe you a beer. Sorry about my stupidity. You have really helped me out.

Kevin
kmlong
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:22 pm


Return to DIY Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests